Kansas City Yellow Pages, White Pages and More

Kansas City Crime Statistics and Crime Data

Kansas City AreaConnect |  AreaConnect  

Kansas City Kansas Crime Statistics and Data Resources

Web Search: 
Kansas City KS Crime Statistics (2006 Crime Data)

Compare City Crime Rates

City 1:
State 1:
City 2:
State 2:
Crime Compare
Crime Type 2006 TotalPer 100,000 PeopleNational per 100,000 People
Overall Kansas City Crime Index 115267936.44479.3
 
Kansas City Violent Crimes 1245857.3553.5
Kansas City Murders 45317
Kansas City Rapes 9162.733.1
Kansas City Robberies 439302.3205.8
Kansas City Aggravated Assaults 670461.3336.5
 
Kansas City Property Crimes 102817079.23906.1
Kansas City Burglaries 22651559.6813.2
Kansas City Larceny/Thefts 56913918.62601.7
Kansas City Motor Vehicle Thefts 23251600.9501.5
 
Kansas City Arsons 1  N/AN/AN/A

For more city crime stats go to AreaConnect and select a city.

1 - National arson data is not available. Therefore, arson data is not used in a comparitive manner, and arson data is excluded from property crimes total.

Notes:

  • Based on the final 2006 FBI Crime Reports.
  • Results are tabulated using the Kansas City crime collection area population of 145,229.
  • Kansas City crime collection population may not match US Census data. Population is based on the agencies participating in the reporting.
  • 2007 Kansas City crime stats will be available October 2008.
AreaConnect Kansas City

 CRIME RESOURCES
  Home Security
  Criminal Attorney
  Burglar Alarms
  Motion Detectors
  Self Defense
  Car Alarms
  Crime Rate Comparison
  Police Supplies
  Background Checks
  Disaster Recovery

 WHAT ARE THE ICONS?
Indicates Kansas City crime level is better than national average.

Indicates Kansas City crime level is worse than national average.

 KANSAS CITY STATISTICS
 Kansas City Population: 146866
 Male Population: 71769
 Female Population: 75097
 Households: 55500
 Median Age: 32
 Average Household Size: 2.62
Kansas City Population
Kansas City Crime Level:

 MORE KS CRIME STATS
  Wichita
  Kansas City
  Overland Park
  Manhattan
  Olathe
  Topeka
  Lawrence
  Salina
  Shawnee
  Leavenworth
  Pittsburg
  More...

AreaConnect YellowPages and More
© 2014 MDNH, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Link to AreaConnect Kansas City | AreaConnect Home | Remove Personal Info
About Us | Contact AreaConnect | AreaConnect Canada | Terms of Use | Privacy Statement